home > library information > library locations & hours > library news

January 2014 - #1 Ladies Detective Agency by Alexander McCall Smith

February - Caleb's Crossing by Geraldine Brooks

March - The Turtle Catcher by Nicole Helget

April - Burning Sky by Lori Benton

May - The Pact by Walter Roers

June - Main Street by Sinclair Lewis

July - How Green Was My Valley by Richard Llewellyn

August 8 - Animal Farm by George Orwell 

September 12 - Thunder Bay by William Kent Krueger 



 


January 2013 - Life of Pi by Yan Martel

February - The Story of Lucy Gault by William Trevor

March - Big Russ and Me by Rim Russert

April - Out Stealing Horses by Per Petterson

May - The Accidental Tourist by Ann Tyler

June - A Tree Grows in Brooklyn by Betty Smith

July - Angry Housewives Eating Bon Bons by Lorna Landvik

August - Guardian of the Horizon by Elizabeth Peters

September - The Poisonwood Bible by Barbara Kingsolver

October - The New Woman by Jon Hassler

November - The Pact: a love story by Jodi Picoult

December - An Invisible Thread by Laura Schroff



April 2010- Kabul Beauty School, by Deborah Rodriguez.

May- The Guernsey and Potato Peel Pie Society, by Mary Ann Shaffer.

June- Up in the Air, by Roger Kirn.

July- Lydia Cassatt Reading the Morning Paper, by Harriet Scott Chessman. 

August- A Girl Named Zippy, by Haven Kimmel.

September- The Good Earth, by Pearl S. Buck.

October- A Doll's House, by Henrik Ibsen.

November- Iron Lake, by William Kent Krueger.

December- Underground Christmas, by Jon Hassler.

January 2011- Pearl S. Buck: Good Earth Mother, by Warren Sherk.  Or,
Pearl S. Buck: A Cultural Biography, by Peter J. Conn.

February- The Florist's Daughter, by Patricia Hampl.

March- The Bonesetter's Daughter, by Amy Tan.

April- Hedda Gabler, by Henrik Ibsen.

May- Year of Wonders- by Geraldine Brooks.

June- The Namesake, by Jhumpa Lahiri.

July- The Samurai's Garden, by Gail Tsukiyama.

August- Olive Kitteridge, by Elizabeth Strout.

September- On Life After Death, by Elisabeth Kubler-Ross.

October- Dona Flor and Her Two Husbands, by Jose Amado.

November- The Language of Threads, by Gail Tsukiyama.

December- Snow Flower and the Secret Fan, by Lisa See.
January 2012 -
   
February -

March -

April - The Red Tent by Anita Diamant

May - Cutting for Stone by Abraham Verghese

June - Child Wonder by Roy Jacobsen

July -  King Peggy by Peggielene Bartels

August -  Northwest Angle by William Kent Krueger

September - Pilgrim at Tinker Creek by Annie Dillard

October - Deaf Sentence by David Lodge

November - Master Butchers Singing Club by Louise Erdrich

December - The Art of Racing in the Rain by Garth Stein

 

hcl mobile app
hclib
mobile
app
Facebook Twitter Tumblr YouTube Vimeo Flickr Federal Depository Library Federal
Depository
Library
Hennepin County Government Hennepin
County
Government
© 2014  Hennepin County Library12601 Ridgedale Drive, Minnetonka, MN 55305 Comments and Feedback    |    RSS