bookspacePhoto of readermy comments
 home > bookspace > my comments > comment: the encyclopedia of fantastic victoriana /
Subscribe via RSS 
The encyclopedia of fantastic victoriana
Nevins, Jess
Adult Nonfiction PR461 .N48 2005

Comments  Summary  Contents

ContentsPage
Introductionp. v
Acknowledgmentsp. viii
Author's Forewordp. ix
A) - p. 1
Aballino
Abbadona
Abdallah
Raphael Aben-Ezra
Accelerator
Irene Adler
The Adventuress
Agartha
Robert Agnold
Ahez the Pale
Aleriel
Alice
Alistair
Haroun al-Raschid
Ambrosio
Anarchists
Ancient Mariner
Pyotr Andreyich
Anodos
Anticipator
Apergy
Arbaces
Arnaud
Arria Marcella
Assowaum
Comte d'Athol
The Attila
Rollo Aubrey
Axel
Ayesha
B) - p. 52
Hajji Baba
David Balfour
Burton Barnes
Jack Barnes & Leroy Mitchel
Gideon Barr
Robert Barthelemy
Jennie Baxter
Beautiful White Devil
Paul Beck
Hiram Beeson
The Beetle
The Beggarwoman
John Bell
Edward Bellingham
Ricardo Beraldi
Maud Bertram
Baltimore Bess
Bevis
Black Angel
Black Arrow
Black Coats
Black Dwarf
Black Reaper
Black Spirit of the Wye
Lt. Edward Blake
Sexton Blake
Blue Cap
The Blue Dwarf (I & II)
Blueskin
Le Bossu
Reuben Bourne
Boy Heroes
Vittoria Bracciano
Johnny Brainerd
Lady Brentwyche
Andre de Brissac
Broad Arrow Jack
Jack Brocket
James Brooke
Loveday Brooke
Goodman Brown
Tom Brown
Brown Dog
Brown Man
Brunhilda
Inspector Bucket
Buffalo Bill
Taras Bulba
Jacob Burrell
William Burrows
Mr. Burton
Amelia Butterworth
Thomas Byrnes
C) - p. 117
Alberto C.
Cahina
Calamity Jane
Felina de Cambure
Captain Black
Captain Chlamyl
Captain Tom Drake
Captain Hawk
Captain Kettle
Captain Nemo (I)
Captain Nemo (II)
Captain Ordie
Captain Ravenshaw
Captain Sakuragi
Captain Vindex
Nasmyth Carmichael
Carmilla
Simon Carne
Medea da Carpi
Nick Carter
The Casebook
Professor Cavor
Lois Cayley
Centenarian
Charity Joe
Charles the Bold
John Charrington
Marquis de Chevagny
Chief of Police
Ching-Ching
Chingatok
Christian
John Christian
Chrysis
Vasilii Churkin
Cigale
Cigarette
Lord Clare
Virginia Clare
Clarimonde
Micah Clarke
Cleopatra
Coll Dhu
Colonel Clay
Cosmorama
Cossack Chief's Daughter
Salome da Costa
Rose Courtenay
Julius Courtney
Crusoe Jack
Sergeant Cuff
Florence Cusack
Inspector John Cutting
D) - p. 201
Damned Thing
Edmond Dantes
Roland Dare
Dead Valley
Deadwood Dick
John Dee
Demon Duelist
Demon of the Night
Dorcas Dene
Denver Doll
Detectives
Mr. Devereux
Devil-Bug
Devil of the Marsh
Diamond Dick
Dorothy Dinglet
Doctor Caresco
Doctor Coppelius
Doctor Halifax
Doctor Heidegger
Doctor Hesselius
Doctor Materialismus
Doctor Moreau
Doctor Mystery
Doctor Nikola
Doctor Quartz
Doctor Rappaccini
Doctor Schultz
Doctor Yen How
Don Q
Count Filiberto Doni
Dick Donovan
The Doomsman
The Doomswoman
The Doppelganger
Horace Dorrington
William Dow
Count Dracula
Chevalier Draxel
Lady Ducayne
Dudu
Harry Dunbar
C. Auguste Dupin
Claude Duval
John Dwerrihouse
Clarice Dyke
Donald Dyke
Dyson
E) - p. 271
Robert Easterley
Sacristan Eberhart
Eckbert
Thomas Edison
Tom Edison, Jr.
The Edisonade
Electric Bob
Electric Elephant
Gerard Eliasson
Elspeth's Son
The Engine
English Jack
Squire Ennismore
Pedro Arbuez d'Espila
F) - p. 297
The Fatal Woman
Father Darcy
Father Rodin
Father Schedoni
Faust
Monsieur Favart
Madame Felician
Francis Ferrars
Eustace Ferrers
Lady Ferry
Fiddler
Lucius Sergius Fidenas
Fin-de-Siecle Unease
Ethelind Fionguala
Fledermausse
Phileas Fogg
Andrew Forrester, Jr.
Count Fosco
Tom Fox
Victor Frankenstein
Fresh of Frisco
Lieutenant Fritz
Fulgurator
Mr. Furbush
Future War
G) - p. 340
"G"
Count Magnus de la Gardie
Garuda Stone
Carl Geister
The Gentleman Thief
Georges St. Georges
Brigadier Gerard
Gerbert
Rodolphe von Gerolstein
Gertrude
Mr. Gespenst
Golden Bottle
Gondez
Gordon
The Gothic
Governess
Government Inspector
Graustark
Dorian Gray
Peterkin Gray
Gray Man
Great Britain
The Great Detective
Grey-Faced Man
Ebenezer Gryce
Sir Dunston Gryme
Laura de Gueran
Lydia Gwilt
Ginochio Gyves
H) - p. 389
Habribah
Hadaly
Hallblithe
Henry Haller
Lieutenant Frederick Hamilton
Hans of Iceland
Jack Harkaway
Geoffrey Hassler
Hawkeye
Hawkshaw
Lucy Heath
Bel Helene
Hellenes
Maximilien Heller
Henry of Navarre
Hereward the Wake
Professor Heinrich Hermann
The Hero-Villain
Donald Hester
Joel Hetman
Martin Hewitt
He Yufeng
The Historical Romance
Sherlock Holmes
Susan Hopley
The Horla
Ptolemy Horoscope
Ivor Ap Griffith Ap Howel
Ben Hur
Lewis Hurly
Edward Hyde
The Hypnotist
I) - p. 436
Ichor
Innominato
Invisible Man
It
Ivanhoe
J) - p. 442
Madame Jahn
James Brothers
Jigong
Jimmieboy
Jinnee
Jocko
Rob Joslyn
Judge Bao
K) - p. 455
Kai Lung
Kanana
Ernest Keen
Anthony Keene
Jocko Kelly
Ned Kelly
Margaret Kendall
Launcelot Kennedy
Kiang Ho
Kieu
Kim
Arthur Kimberlin
King Atle
King in the Golden Mask
The King in Yellow
King Lion
Colonel Kingston
Knights in Marble
Madame Koluchy
Kosekin
Kreuzgang
The Kunstmarchen
L) - p. 486
Mrs. L-
Mr. Von L.
Lady Detectives
Lady Jaguar
Lady Kate
Mister Lampooner
Louis Laroche
Larue
Ernanton de Launay
Armand & Robert Lavarede
Monsieur Lecoq
Nelson Lee
Amyas Leigh
Leontini
Gaston Lesage
Professor Lidenbrock
Linley
Lion City
Little People
Chunder Loo
Ferrers Lord
Lord Ruthven
Victoria de Loredani
Clement Lorimer
Sir Nigel Loring
The Lost Race Story
The Lost Room
Barbara Lovel
Flaxman Low
Luc Van Tien
Lunatics
Arsene Lupin
Paul Lynde
M) - p. 537
Robert Macaire
Maldoror
Manfred
Man in the Black Cloak
Marahuna
Lord James Marauder
Marchioness of A
Margery
Margrave
Marjory
La Marmoset
Gaston de Marsac
Marsman
Toby Marston
Marsyas
Martians (I)
Martians (II)
Randolph Mason
La Masque
Antony Maunsell
Sir Hiram Maxim
John Melmoth
Meroe
Meg Merrilies
Frank and Dick Merriwell
Cad Metti
Frederick
Baron Metzengerstein
James M'Govan
Michal
Mac Milford
Mirrikh
Monkey's Paw
Monkeys
Monster of Lake LaMetrie
Count Montoni
Karl von Moor
Newton Moore
Morcar
Professor Moriarty
Placide de Mouret
Mowgli
Mr. Moxon
Mujina
Joseph Muller
Mummies
Murghab
Dora Myrl
N) - p. 611
Nameless Child
Nameless Man (I)
Nameless Man (II)
Nameless Man (III)
Nameless Man (IV)
Nameless Man (V)
Nameless Man (VI)
Nameless Woman (I)
Nameless Woman (II)
Nana Sahib
Natas
Cornelius Nepos
Neranya
New Mother
The New Woman
New York Nell
Senor Nic-Nac
Nick of the Woods
Nicolo
No. 252 Rue M. le Prince
Zeno Norman
Vera Nugent
Alice Nutter
O) - p. 647
Obando
Jack O'Halloran
Ohmura
Alice Oke
Old Cap. Collier
Old King Brady
Old Man in the Corner
Old Shatterhand
Old Sleuth
Orbasan
Mikhail Ossipov
Oz
Ozmar
P) - p. 664
Zalma von der Pahlen
Pan
Panergon
Pardaillan
Professor Parkins
Mrs. Paschal
Penniel's Painting
Ralph Percy
Kala Persad
Pete
Joseph Peters
Count Andre Petersen
Petro's Descendant
Petronius
Paul du Peyral
Phantom Child
Phantom Coach
Pharos
Joe Phenix
Pierre Philibert
Phosphor
Phra the Phoenician
Pierre
Pinocchio
Pluto
Amine Poots
Matthew Price
The Prince
Prince Rupert
Princess Viola
The Prometheus
Proto-Mysteries
Psammead
Q) - p. 716
Quasimodo
Allan Quatermain
Quong Lung
R) - p. 724
Roderick von R-
A.J. Raffles
Rakhmetov
Ann Ramsey
Rudolf Rassendyll
The Rauberroman
Frank Reade (I-III)
Masterman Ready
Sir Robert Redgauntlet
Buena Rejon
Richard of the Raven's Crest
Mr. Richards
Tom Richmond
John Ridd
Rima
Rinaldo Rinaldini
Hoseib Alar Robardin
Robur
Rocambole
Romanticism
Rosicrucians
Rob Roy
Ruth the Spy
Lord Ruthven
S) - p. 768
Baron von S.
Monsieur Sabin
Reginald St. Leon
Salammbo
Sandokan
Madame Sara
Vicomte de Saux
Ugi di Savelli
Quincy Adams Sawyer, Jr.
Isaac Scatchard
Professor Heinrich von Schalckenberg
Scholar
School Stories
Michael Scott
Mademoiselle de Scudery
Seeds
Selene
Seligman
The Sensation Novel
Septima
Hilda Serene
Seventh Man
Jack Sheppard
Shock-Headed Peter
Signal Man
Silver Man
Mark Sinclair
The Sin-Eater
Sister Maddelena
Skeleton Horseman
Yan Skshetuski
Master Skylark
Ally Sloper
Nora van Snoop
Mrs. Dawson's Sofa
Solarion
Sonya
Robert Spicer
Spider of Guyana
Spring-Heeled Jack (I-III)
John Sprat
Felix Stahl
Hagar Stanley
Hadji Stavros
Steam House
Professor Carl Stein
Strid
Sufrah
Duc de Sully
Bernard Sutton
Svengali
Olaf Svenson
Joceline Swinford
Lord Syfret
Sylvie and Bruno
Monsieur Synthesis
Count Szemioth
T) - p. 844
Dick Talbot
Tamiya Iemon
Edith Tarleton
Adrian Temple
Gregory Temple
Nikola Tesla
Theosophy
Thibault
Thing in the Upper Berth
Thiodolf
Thrawn Janet
Three Musketeers
Madeleine Lady Thunder
Mrs. Thwaite
Time Traveller
Sweeney Todd
Tokeah
Tom
Olga Trevelyan
Atta Troll
Dagobert Trostler
Sammy Tubbs
Dick Turpin
Tutu
U) - p. 877
Ubu
Undine
Undying Thing
Unnameable
Roderick Usher
V) - p. 885
Vaila
Valdar
Vampire Bomb
Minheer Vanderhausen
Vanishing House
Sir Francis Varney
Vathek
Monsieur Vautrin
Garcilaso de la Vega
Professor Vehr
Christian Venius
Elsie Venner
Venus of Ille
Horace Vesey
Gaspard de Vibrac
Victor
Violet Flame
The Virginian
Victor Volans
Volkert
Vril
W) - p. 921
Hilda Wade
Charley Wag
Professor van Wagener
Johann Wagner
William Wallace
Dover Wallingford
Wandering Jew
Wandering Willie
Owen Warland
Duncan Warner
War Syndicate
Watcher by the Threshold
Waters
Edward Waverley
Werwolves
Agnes Wessington
Dick Wetheral
Fanny White
White Powder
White Scalper
Theodore Wieland
Wild Boys
Wildfire Ned
Wild Will (I)
Wild Will (II)
Will
William
Willie
Giorgione Willoughby
Wolf's Glen
Basil Wolgemuth
Wondersmith
Wooden-Leg
Woodwoman
Jack Wright
Wung-Ti
Wuxia
X) - p. 970
Xipehuz
Y) - p. 972
Yakoff
Yan Ziqiong
Yellow Napoleon
Yellow Peril
Yellow Wallpaper
Young Wild West
Yue-Laou
Yuki-Onna
Z) - p. 987
Prince Zaleski
Sebastian Zambra
Zanoni
Zarah
Zdenka
Zeluco
Zerina
Zingari
Zisko
.007
Appendix - Bulwer-Lytton: A Brief Appreciationp. 1003
Bibliographyp. 1007


Be the first to add a comment! Share your thoughts about this title. Would you recommend it? Why or why not?

Question about returns, requests or other account details?
 Add a Comment
Submission Guidelines

Find this title in the Library Catalog
Find this title in the Library Catalog


more titles about

recent comments
hcl mobile app
hclib
mobile
app
Facebook Twitter Tumblr YouTube Vimeo Flickr Federal Depository Library Federal
Depository
Library
Hennepin County Government Hennepin
County
Government
© 2014  Hennepin County Library12601 Ridgedale Drive, Minnetonka, MN 55305 Comments and Feedback    |    RSS