bookspacePhoto of readermy comments
 home > bookspace > my comments > comment: minnesota open house : a guide to historic house museums /
Subscribe via RSS 
Minnesota open house : a guide to historic house museums
Hanson, Krista Finstad.
Adult Nonfiction F607 .H26 2007

Comments  Summary  Contents

ContentsPage
Introductionp. xv
Guide to Using This Bookp. xix
Metro Regionp. 2
Anoka County
Anoka County Heritage Farm, Anokap. 6
Carver County
Grimm Farm, Carver Park Reserve, Victoriap. 6
Dakota County
Dakota City Heritage Village, Farmingtonp. 8
LeDuc Historic Estate, Hastingsp. 9
Sibley House Historic Site, Mendotap. 11
Hennepin County
Ames-Florida-Stork House, Rockfordp. 13
Riley L. Bartholomew House, Richfieldp. 14
Charles H. Burwell House, Minnetonkap. 15
George Christian Mansion, Minneapolisp. 16
Cummins-Grill Homestead, Eden Prairiep. 18
Eidem Homestead, Brooklyn Parkp. 19
Historic Fort Snellingp. 20
Ard Godfrey House, Minneapolisp. 22
William E. Goodfellow Mansion, Minneapolisp. 24
Longfellow House, Minneapolisp. 25
Gideon Pond House, Bloomingtonp. 26
Purcell-Cutts House, Minneapolisp. 28
Smith-Douglas-More House, Eden Prairiep. 29
John H. Stevens House, Minneapolisp. 30
Swan J. Turnblad Mansion, Minneapolisp. 32
Ramsey County
J. V. Bailey House, Falcon Heightsp. 33
Bruentrup Heritage Farm, Maplewoodp. 34
Fillebrown House, White Bear Lakep. 36
Germanic American Institute, St. Paulp. 37
Gibbs Museum, Falcon Heightsp. 38
The Governor's Residence, St. Paulp. 40
James J. Hill House, St. Paulp. 41
Alexander Ramsey House, St. Paulp. 43
Scott County
Hooper-Bowler-Hillstrom House, Belle Plainep. 45
Historic Murphy's Landing, Shakopeep. 46
Historic Stans House, Shakopeep. 47
Samuel B. Strait House, Jordanp. 48
Washington County
Erickson Log House, Scandiap. 49
Gammelgarden Museum, Scandiap. 50
Historic Red Rock Mission Cabin, Newportp. 50
The Warden's House Museum, Stillwaterp. 51
Woodbury Heritage House, Woodburyp. 53
Central Regionp. 54
Cass County
Lyle's Logging Camp and Cass Lake Museum, Cass Lakep. 58
Crow Wing County
Croft Mine Historical Park, Crosbyp. 58
Crow Wing County Historical Museum, Brainerdp. 59
Historic Log Village Museum, Crosslakep. 60
Nisswa Area Historical Society, Nisswap. 61
This Old Farm and Paul Bunyan Land, Brainerdp. 62
Kandiyohi County
Guri and Lars Endreson House, Willmarp. 63
Monongalia Historical Museum, New Londonp. 63
Sperry House, Willmarp. 64
McLeod County
Schiroo Cabin, Hutchinsonp. 65
Meeker County
Forest City Stockade, Litchfieldp. 65
GAR Hall and Blomberg Cabin, Litchfieldp. 66
Mille Lacs County
Mille Lacs Indian Museum, Onamiap. 67
Morrison County
Axel Borgstrom House Museum, Upsalap. 69
Burton-Rosenmeier House, Little Fallsp. 70
Charles A. Lindbergh Jr. Boyhood Home, Little Fallsp. 71
Linden Hill, Little Fallsp. 73
Sherburne County
Herbert M. Fox House, Beckerp. 75
Oliver H. Kelley Farm, Elk Riverp. 76
Stearns County
Sinclair Lewis Boyhood Home, Sauk Centrep. 78
Stearns County Historical Society, St. Cloudp. 80
Todd County
Christie House Historical Museum, Long Prairiep. 80
Wadena County
Sebeka Pioneer Park, Sebekap. 81
Wright County
Cokato Museum and Gust Ackerlund Studio, Cokatop. 82
Finnish-American Society, Cokatop. 83
Minnesota Pioneer Park, Annandalep. 84
Wright County Fairgrounds Village, Howard Lakep. 84
Wright County Historical Museum, Buffalop. 85
Northwest Regionp. 86
Clay County
Bergquist Log Cabin, Moorheadp. 90
Comstock House, Moorheadp. 90
Log Cabin Gallery, Moorheadp. 92
Probstfield House, Oakport Townshipp. 93
Western Minnesota Threshers Reunion, Hawleyp. 94
Clearwater County
Clearwater County History Center, Shevlinp. 95
Wegmann Cabin and CCC Cabin, Lake Itascap. 96
Douglas County
Evansville Historical Foundation, Evansvillep. 96
Fort Alexandria and Runestone Museum, Alexandriap. 97
Knute Nelson House, Alexandriap. 98
Grant County
Grant County Historical Museum, Elbow Lakep. 100
Kittson County
Kittson County Historical Museum, Lake Bronsonp. 100
Marshall County
Old Home Town Museum, Stephenp. 101
Old Mill State Park Cabin, Argylep. 102
Settlers Square Museum, Warrenp. 102
Norman County
Prairie Village, Adap. 103
Otter Tail County
Carlson Log Cabin, Fergus Fallsp. 104
Finn Creek Open Air Museum, New York Millsp. 104
Pennington County
Peder Engelstad Pioneer Village, Thief River Fallsp. 105
Goodridge Area Historical Society, Goodridgep. 106
Polk County
Lewis William Larson House, Fosstonp. 107
Polk County Historical Museum, Crookstonp. 108
Sand Hill Settlement, Climaxp. 109
Pope County
Pope County Historical Society, Glenwoodp. 109
Terrace Mill District, Terracep. 110
Roseau County
Pelan Pioneer Park, Greenbushp. 111
Pioneer Farm and Village, Roseaup. 112
Stevens County
Trantow Log Cabin, Framnas Townshipp. 113
Swift County
Rindahl Log Cabin, Bensonp. 113
Traverse County
Sam Brown Museum, Browns Valleyp. 114
Northeast Regionp. 116
Carleton County
Carlton County Fairgrounds, Barnump. 120
Chisago County
Almelund Threshing Show, Almelundp. 120
Amador Heritage Center, Almelundp. 121
Chisago County Historical Society, Lindstromp. 121
W. H. C. Folsom House Museum, Taylors Fallsp. 122
Gustaf's Historic House Museum, Lindstromp. 124
Karl Oskar House, Lindstromp. 125
Cook County
Grand Portage National Monument, Grand Portagep. 126
Lightkeeper's House Museum, Grand Maraisp. 128
Isanti County
Edblad Cabin and West Riverside School, Cambridgep. 129
Itasca County
Forest History Center, Grand Rapidsp. 130
Judy Garland Museum, Grand Rapidsp. 131
White Oak Fur Post, Deer Riverp. 133
Kanabec County
Kanabec History Center, Morap. 134
Lake County
Finland Minnesota Heritage Site, Finlandp. 134
Split Rock Lighthouse, Two Harborsp. 135
Two Harbors Lighthouse, Two Harborsp. 136
Pine County
North West Company Fur Post, Pine Cityp. 137
St. Louis County
Bois Fort Heritage Center, Towerp. 139
Glensheen, Duluthp. 140
Ironworld Discovery Center, Chisholmp. 142
Dorothy Molter Museum, Elyp. 143
Sisu Heritage Homestead Tours, Embarrassp. 144
Virginia Heritage Museum, Virginiap. 144
Southwest Regionp. 146
Brown County
Wanda Gag House, New Ulmp. 150
Friedrich W. Kiesling House, New Ulmp. 151
John Lind House, New Ulmp. 152
Omsrud-Thordson-Torgrimson Cabin, Lake Hanskap. 153
Chippewa County
Historic Chippewa City, Montevideop. 154
Olof Swensson Farm, Montevideop. 155
Cottonwood County
Nels Hystad Cabin, Stordenp. 156
Monson-Chester Log Cabin, Windomp. 157
Mountain Lake Heritage Village, Mountain Lakep. 157
Westbrook Heritage House Museum, Westbrookp. 158
Jackson County
Fort Belmont, Jacksonp. 159
Olson-Staabakken Cabin, Jacksonp. 160
Lac Qui Parle County
Lac Qui Parle Historical Museum, Madisonp. 160
Lincoln County
Lincoln County Pioneer Museum, Hendricksp. 161
Snyder Log Cabin, Lake Bentonp. 162
Lyon County
Lyon County Historical Museum, Marshallp. 163
Wheels Across the Prairie Museum, Tracyp. 163
Martin County
Orville P. and Sarah Chubb House, Fairmontp. 164
Heritage Acres, Fairmontp. 165
Livingston Log Cabin, Fairmontp. 166
Murray County
End-O-Line Park, Curriep. 167
Koch Cabin, Curriep. 168
Wornson Cabin, Slaytonp. 168
Nobles County
Historic Dayton House, Worthingtonp. 169
Nobles County Pioneer Village, Worthingtonp. 171
Pipestone County
C. O. Christianson House, Jasperp. 171
Redwood County
Gilfillan Estate, Redwood Fallsp. 172
Lower Sioux Agency, Redwood Fallsp. 173
Laura Ingalls Wilder Museum, Walnut Grovep. 175
Renville County
Fort Ridgely History Center, Fairfaxp. 176
Lerud Cabin, Mortonp. 178
Rock County
Hinkly House Museum, Luvernep. 178
Frederick Manfred House, Luvernep. 180
Wantonwan County
Ashippun Post Office Cabin, Madeliap. 181
Voss Park, Butterfieldp. 182
Yellow Medicine County
Lund-Hoel House, Canbyp. 183
Upper Sioux Agency, Granite Fallsp. 184
Andrew J. Volstead House, Granite Fallsp. 185
Yellow Medicine County Museum, Granite Fallsp. 187
Southeast Regionp. 188
Blue Earth County
Hubbard House, Mankatop. 192
Maud Hart Lovelace Childhood Home, Mankatop. 193
Dodge County
Dodge County Historical Society, Mantorvillep. 194
Mantorville Restoration House, Mantorvillep. 195
Faribault County
History Lane, Blue Earthp. 196
Kremer House, Minnesota Lakep. 197
James B. Wakefield House, Blue Earthp. 198
Fillmore County
Ed's Museum and Living Quarters, Wykoffp. 199
Historic Forestville, Forestville Townshipp. 200
Washburn-Zittleman House, Spring Valleyp. 202
Freeborn County
Freeborn County Historical Village, Albert Leap. 203
Goodhue County
Collins-Glam House, Pine Islandp. 204
Gunderson House, Kenyonp. 204
Larson Log Cabin, Wanamingop. 206
Houston County
Houston County Historical Museum, Caledoniap. 206
Le Sueur County
W. W. Mayo House, Le Sueurp. 207
Mower County
George A. Hormel Home, Austinp. 209
Mower County Historical Center, Austinp. 211
Nicollet County
Eugene St. Julien Cox House, St. Peterp. 212
Olmsted County
Heritage House, Rochesterp. 214
Mayowood Mansion, Rochesterp. 215
William Dee Log Cabin, Rochesterp. 216
Plummer House of the Arts, Rochesterp. 217
Richard W. Sears House, Stewartvillep. 219
Rice County
Alexander Faribault House, Faribaultp. 220
Rice County Historical Society, Faribaultp. 222
Sibley County
August F. Poehler House, Hendersonp. 223
Steele County
Village of Yesteryear, Owatonnap. 224
Waseca County
Bailey-Lewer House, Wasecap. 226
Farmamerica, Wasecap. 227
Winona County
Arches Museum of Pioneer Life, Stocktonp. 228
Historic Bunnell House, Homerp. 229
Marnach House, Whitewater State Parkp. 230
Referencesp. 233
Indexp. 235


Be the first to add a comment! Share your thoughts about this title. Would you recommend it? Why or why not?

Question about returns, requests or other account details?
 Add a Comment
Submission Guidelines

Find this title in the Library Catalog
Find this title in the Library Catalog


more titles about

recent comments
hcl mobile app
hclib
mobile
app
Facebook Twitter Tumblr YouTube Vimeo Flickr Federal Depository Library Federal
Depository
Library
Hennepin County Government Hennepin
County
Government
© 2014  Hennepin County Library12601 Ridgedale Drive, Minnetonka, MN 55305 Comments and Feedback    |    RSS