Skip Navigation
Library Catalog Internet Search Birth to Six - Books, reading tips and storytimes for young children KidLinks - Book reviews, homework help, and websites for kids TeenLinks - Homework help, book reviews, and websites for teens WorldLinks Job & CareerLinks Contact Us
Reference and Research BookSpace Support the Library Library Information Events and Classes My Account
home > reference & research > cultures & diversity
Sub-Topics
African-American
Arab-American
Asian-American
Disability Resources
GLBT
 
Latino
Multicultural
Native American
Religion & Philosophy

Top Databases  Show all
 
Top Websites  Show all
 
 ProQuest Discovery
Full-text articles from over 2200 magazines covering the arts, business, education, health, literature, politics and general interest, from 1972 to the present. Details
Subscription purchased with funding from Hennepin County property taxes.

 Academic Search Premier
Full text for nearly 4,600 scholarly publications across all academic disciplines. Updated daily. Details
Subscription purchased by Electronic Library for Minnesota (ELM) with a state appropriation to the MINITEX Library Information Network.

 ProQuest Newsstand
Full-text articles from major national and regional newspapers, including the Washington Post, Los Angeles Times, Barron's and the Star Tribune. Coverage varies by title. Details
Subscription purchased by Electronic Library for Minnesota (ELM) with a state appropriation to the MINITEX Library Information Network.

 History Resource Center: U.S.
Primary documents, secondary sources, and journal articles covering all areas of U.S. history. Details
Subscription purchased with funding from Hennepin County property taxes.

 MasterFILE Premier
Full text for more than 2,000 general interest magazines dating as far back as 1975. Includes reference books, book reviews, biographies, primary source documents, and images. Updated daily. Details
Subscription purchased by Electronic Library for Minnesota (ELM) with a state appropriation to the MINITEX Library Information Network.

Show all databases
  Asian American Press 
The  weekly Asian American newspaper to deliver timely news and information in Minnesota.<...more

Thomas Cook 
Provides leisure travel which includes airline accomodations, and tour operations.

CDC - Office of Minority Health - Native American or Other Pacific Islander Populations 
Information, resources, research and statistics on health issues for indigenous populations.

Latino Resources 
Resources and information on Latino culture, from the Center for Multilingual and Multicultural Research at th...more

Native American Resources on the Internet 
The site provides a directory of links divided into subcategories such as history, music, genealogy, language ...more

Show all websites


Last updated: Nov. 11, 2009
This page maintained by Phuoc T. and Dawn J.

ELM resources are licensed by the MINITEX Library Information Network with state appropriations to the Minnesota Higher Education Services Office (MHESO) and the Minnesota Department of Education.

© Hennepin County Library
We welcome your comments and suggestions.
 
LIBRARIAN BLOG
A Multicultural Thanksgiving
Learn about the Thanksgiving traditions and harvest festivals of cultures around the world on the Family Culture website. Find November events and festivals ...
  [more]
EBOOKS
  View eBooks