Skip Navigation
Library Catalog Internet Search Birth to Six - Books, reading tips and storytimes for young children KidLinks - Book reviews, homework help, and websites for kids TeenLinks - Homework help, book reviews, and websites for teens WorldLinks Job & CareerLinks Contact Us
Reference and Research BookSpace Support the Library Library Information Events and Classes My Account
home > reference & research > databases a - e

Databases       A-E     F-M     N-Z
 ABI/INFORM Complete
Find articles on business, finance, and management topics from regional, U.S. and international publications.  Details
Subscription purchased with funding from Hennepin County property taxes.

 Academic Search Premier
Full text for nearly 4,600 scholarly publications across all academic disciplines. Updated daily. Details
Subscription purchased by Electronic Library for Minnesota (ELM) with a state appropriation to the MINITEX Library Information Network.

 Advertising Red Books
Detailed information about 14,500 domestic and international advertising agencies and profiles of 19,000 advertisers. Details
Subscription purchased with funding from Hennepin County property taxes.

 African American Song
50,000 tracks by the top names in the history of black American music. Details
Subscription purchased with funding from Hennepin County property taxes.

Available on Library workstations only ALLDATA Automotive Diagnostic and Repair Information
The world's most comprehensive resource for automotive diagnostic and repair information. Available only on library workstations. Details
Subscription purchased by the Metropolitan Library Service Agency (MELSA), with funding from state and federal tax revenues.

 Alt HealthWatch
Full text articles from over 180 international journals on complementary, holistic and integrated approaches to health care and wellness. Details
Subscription purchased with funding from Hennepin County property taxes.

 Alternative Press Index
Indexes nearly 300 alternative, radical and left periodicals, newspapers and magazines covering cultural, economic, political & social change. Updated quarterly. Archive available covering 1969-1990. Details
Subscription purchased with funding from Hennepin County property taxes.

 Amazing Animals of the World
Information on animals from aardvarks to zebras, including color photos and games. Details
Subscription purchased with funding from Hennepin County property taxes.

 American Indian Experience
Primary documents, including treaties, speeches, traditional tales, maps and photos. Details
Subscription purchased with funding from Hennepin County property taxes.

 American Periodicals Series Online, 1740–1900
Digitized images from over 1100 magazines and journals spanning nearly 200 years. Details
Subscription purchased with funding from Hennepin County property taxes.

 American Song
Listen to over 12,000 tracks of American roots music and pre-1960 American popular music. Details
Subscription purchased with funding from Hennepin County property taxes.

Available on Library workstations only Ancestry Library Edition
Provides a wide range of information of interest to genealogists including U.S. Federal Census records, passenger lists, birth, death, marriage and military records, family and local history collections and more. Available only on library workstations. Details
Subscription purchased by the Metropolitan Library Service Agency (MELSA), with funding from state and federal tax revenues.

 ArchiveGrid
Online access to nearly a million descriptions of archival collections held by thousands of libraries, museums, historical societies and archives worldwide. Details
Subscription purchased by Electronic Library for Minnesota (ELM) with a state appropriation to the MINITEX Library Information Network.

 Art Full Text
Full text articles from nearly 200 journals going back to 1997. Details
Subscription purchased with funding from Hennepin County property taxes.

 Art Retrospective
Indexes 55 years (1929-1984) of art journals, yearbooks, and museum bulletins. Details
Subscription purchased with funding from Hennepin County property taxes.

 Associations Unlimited
Information about over 444,000 international and U.S. national, regional, state, and local nonprofit membership organizations in all fields. Details
Subscription purchased with funding from Hennepin County property taxes.

 Biography & Genealogy Master Index
Index to nearly 12 million biographical sketches in more than 2700 reference books. Details
Subscription purchased with funding from Hennepin County property taxes.

 Biography Resource Center
Information on more than one million people from throughout history. Details
Subscription purchased by the Metropolitan Library Service Agency (MELSA), with funding from state and federal tax revenues.

 Biology Digest
Detailed abstracts from over 185 sources, written in a non-technical style for students and nonscientists, 1989 to present. Details
Subscription purchased with funding from Hennepin County property taxes.

 Birds of North America Online
Comprehensive life histories, including maps, image & video galleries, and audio recordings of birds' songs and calls. Details
Subscription purchased with funding from Hennepin County property taxes.

 Books in Print
Search over 3.4 million books, audios and videos currently available or soon to be released. Includes a directory of publishers and full-text reviews. For additional searching features try Books in Print Professional. Details
Subscription purchased with funding from Hennepin County property taxes.

 Business & Company Resource Center
In-depth company information and extensive access to business magazines & industry surveys. Details
Subscription purchased by the Metropolitan Library Service Agency (MELSA), with funding from state and federal tax revenues.

 Business Source Premier
Full text for nearly 7,400 scholarly business journals across all subject areas. Includes detailed company profiles and country economic reports. For quick access to detailed company and industry profiles, country economic reports, and market research reports try the Enhanced Business Searching Interface. Updated daily. Details
Subscription purchased by Electronic Library for Minnesota (ELM) with a state appropriation to the MINITEX Library Information Network.

 CAMIO (Catalog of Art Museum Images Online)
Over 23,000 images of works of art representing a broad range of fine and decorative arts from well-known collections including the Metropolitan Museum of Art, the Art Institute of Chicago and the Minneapolis Institute of Art. Details
Subscription purchased by Electronic Library for Minnesota (ELM) with a state appropriation to the MINITEX Library Information Network.

 Catalog of U.S. Government Publications
Find print and electronic publications from all branches of the U.S. Government. Details
Funded by the United States Government Printing Office.

 Classical Music Library
Listen to over 35,000 classical music performances, plus other genres including folk, musicals, soundtracks, opera, and world music. Details
Subscription purchased with funding from Hennepin County property taxes.

Available on Library workstations only Classical Scores Library
More than 200,000 pages of classical scores spanning time periods from the Renaissance to the 21st century. Includes both in-copyright and public domain editions. Details
Subscription purchased with funding from Hennepin County property taxes.

 CollegeSource
Full text of over 15,000 college catalogs, including 2-year, 4-year, graduate and professional schools. Details
Subscription purchased with funding from Hennepin County property taxes.

 Columbia Gazetteer of the World
Names, descriptions, and characteristics of over 165,000 places in the world. Details
Subscription purchased with funding from Hennepin County property taxes.

 Columbia Granger's World of Poetry
Full-text of widely read poems, including commentaries and biographies. Details
Subscription purchased with funding from Hennepin County property taxes.

 Consumer Health Complete
Covers all areas of health and wellness. Includes full-text magazine articles, diagrams, videos, pamphlets, and narrated animations. Details
Subscription purchased by Electronic Library for Minnesota (ELM) with a state appropriation to the MINITEX Library Information Network.

Available on Library workstations only Consumers' Checkbook
Consumer ratings of Twin Cities service firms and stores plus buying advice. Consumers' Checkbook is only available on library workstations. Details
Subscription purchased with funding from Hennepin County property taxes.

 Contemporary Authors
Complete biographical and bibliographic information on more than 120,000 U.S. and international authors. Details
Subscription purchased by the Metropolitan Library Service Agency (MELSA), with funding from state and federal tax revenues.

 Contemporary World Music
Listen to sounds from all regions of every continent. Explore by region or by style of music. Details
Subscription purchased with funding from Hennepin County property taxes.

 Corporate Affiliations
Business profiles and corporate linkage ("who owns whom") for approximately 184,000 public and private companies worldwide. Details
Subscription purchased with funding from Hennepin County property taxes.

 CQ Researcher
Reports address the most current and controversial issues of the day with detailed discussions of the various sides of the issues, summaries, bibliographies and links to related stories. Details
Subscription purchased with funding from Hennepin County property taxes.

 CQ Weekly
Comprehensive coverage of the week in Congress including bill status, vote reports, and updates on all committees. Details
Subscription purchased with funding from Hennepin County property taxes.

 CultureGrams
Covers people, land, customs, lifestyle, and recipes. Includes U.S. states. Details
Subscription purchased with funding from Hennepin County property taxes.

 D&B Million Dollar Directory
Comprehensive marketing information on 14 million public and private U.S. and Canadian companies. Details
Subscription purchased with funding from Hennepin County property taxes.

 Dance in Video
250 dance productions and documentaries by the most influential performers and companies of the 20th century. Details
Subscription purchased with funding from Hennepin County property taxes.

 Discovering Collection
Use this comprehensive database to retrieve in-depth reference content for the core curriculum areas of Literature, History, Biographies, Science, and Social Studies. Details
Subscription purchased by Electronic Library for Minnesota (ELM) with a state appropriation to the MINITEX Library Information Network.

Available on Library workstations only Duluth News-Tribune
Full text of articles from the newspaper, 1995-present. Available only on library workstations. Details
Subscription purchased by the Metropolitan Library Service Agency (MELSA), with funding from state and federal tax revenues.

 EBSCO MegaFILE
Search mulitple collections of magazine articles, reference books, and images at one time. Details
Subscription purchased by Electronic Library for Minnesota (ELM) with a state appropriation to the MINITEX Library Information Network.

 Educator's Reference Complete
More than 450 full-text academic journals, hundreds of full-text reports, and many premier reference sources. Included content focuses on educational principles, child development and psychology, and best practices in education. Details
Subscription purchased by Electronic Library for Minnesota (ELM) with a state appropriation to the MINITEX Library Information Network.

 Enciclopedia Estudiantil Hallazgos
Una enciclopedia de conocimientos generales, para los grados primarios y secundarios. Contiene información sobre gente, lugares, objetos, acontecimientos e ideas. Aprovecha esta enciclopedia para investigar y divertirte. Details
Subscription purchased with funding from Hennepin County property taxes.

 Encylopædia Britannica Online
An in-depth encyclopedia of information covering a wide variety of topics and people. Details
Subscription purchased by Electronic Library for Minnesota (ELM) with a state appropriation to the MINITEX Library Information Network.

 ERIC
Guide to journal articles, books, theses, and conference papers on thousands of educational topics. Details
Subscription purchased by Electronic Library for Minnesota (ELM) with a state appropriation to the MINITEX Library Information Network.

 Expanded Academic ASAP
Find articles from scholarly journals, news magazines, and newspapers across all academic disciplines. Details
Subscription purchased by Electronic Library for Minnesota (ELM) with a state appropriation to the MINITEX Library Information Network.



ELM resources are licensed by the MINITEX Library Information Network with state appropriations to the Minnesota Higher Education Services Office (MHESO) and the Minnesota Department of Education.

© Hennepin County Library
We welcome your comments and suggestions.
 
LIBRARIAN BLOG
Looking for Recipes for Leftovers?
The Minnesota Turkey Growers Association website has links to recipes, plus tips on purchasing, prepping, thawing, boning, and cooking a turkey....
read more...   (0 comments)
H1N1 Influenza Updates
POWER SEARCH (what's this?)
POPULAR DATABASES
• NetLibrary
• ReferenceUSA
• D&B Million Dollar Directory
• ProQuest Discovery
• HeritageQuest
• WorldCat
• Tumblebook Library
• Academic Search Premier
• Value Line
• BrainFuse
  MORE INFORMATION
 
Databases vs. Websites
Citing Electronic Resources
About Subject Guides
Connecting to Databases