Skip Navigation
Library Catalog Internet Search Birth to Six - Books, reading tips and storytimes for young children KidLinks - Book reviews, homework help, and websites for kids TeenLinks - Homework help, book reviews, and websites for teens WorldLinks Job & CareerLinks Contact Us
Reference and Research BookSpace Support the Library Library Information Events and Classes My Account
home > reference & research > databases f - m

Databases       A-E     F-M     N-Z
 FACTS.com
Search fulltext news (weekly updates) from Facts on File World News Digest back to 1974, plus wire service updates, biographies, maps, photos and primary source documents. Details
Subscription purchased with funding from Hennepin County property taxes.

 Ferguson's Career Guidance Center
Career information, with job and industry profiles, career forecasting, videos, and job-searching skills assistance. Details
Subscription purchased with funding from Hennepin County property taxes.

Available on Library workstations only Foundation Directory Online Professional
Searchable database covering over 76,600 U.S. foundations and corporate giving programs. Accessible only at Central Library, 4th floor -- please ask staff for assistance. Details
Subscription purchased with funding from Hennepin County property taxes.

Available on Library workstations only Foundation Grants to Individuals Online
Searchable database of more than 6,500 foundation and public charity programs that fund students, artists, researchers, and other individual grantseekers. Accessible only at Central Library, 4th floor -- please ask staff for assistance. Details
Subscription purchased with funding from Hennepin County property taxes.

 Fugitive Fact File
Locate hard-to-find information uncovered for you by Hennepin County librarians. Details
Developed and maintained by Hennepin County Library staff.

 Gale Directory Library
Use this for online access to Brands and Their Companies and American Wholesalers and Distributors directories. Details
Subscription purchased with funding from Hennepin County property taxes.

 Gale Virtual Reference Library
Full-text content for dozens of in-depth reference books, including legal materials, business plans, social sciences, and lots for students. Details
Subscription purchased with funding from Hennepin County property taxes.

 Gale's Ready Reference Shelf
Directory information on more than 300,000 organizations, publications and databases. Details
Subscription purchased with funding from Hennepin County property taxes.

 General Reference Center Gold
Full text access to 3,033 general interest and business magazines back to 1980. Details
Subscription purchased with funding from Hennepin County property taxes.

 General Science Collection
Search more than 200 scientific journals for articles on physics, mathematics, nanotechnology, geology, chemistry, and biology. Details
Subscription purchased by Electronic Library for Minnesota (ELM) with a state appropriation to the MINITEX Library Information Network.

 Grolier Online
Search all of HCL's Grolier databases simultaneously or individually from this aggregated site. Includes Lands and Peoples, New Book of Popular Science and Amazing Animals of the World. Details
Subscription purchased with funding from Hennepin County property taxes.

 Health & Wellness Resource Center
Magazines, journals, newspapers, definitions, directories, and information on health and wellness topics. The material contained in this Resource Center is intended for informational purposes only. Details
Subscription purchased by the Metropolitan Library Service Agency (MELSA), with funding from state and federal tax revenues.

 Health Source: Consumer Edition
Full-text articles from 80 consumer health magazines, health-related pamphlets and more than 130 reference books. Details
Subscription purchased by Electronic Library for Minnesota (ELM) with a state appropriation to the MINITEX Library Information Network.

 Health Source: Nursing/Academic Edition
Provides nearly 550 scholarly full text journals, including nearly 450 peer-reviewed journals focusing on many medical disciplines. Coverage back to 1975. Details
Subscription purchased by Electronic Library for Minnesota (ELM) with a state appropriation to the MINITEX Library Information Network.

 HeritageQuest
Search US Federal census records from 1790-1930, family and local history books, and genealogical and local history publications. Details
Subscription purchased with funding from Hennepin County property taxes.

 Historical Minneapolis Tribune (1867-1922)
Searchable full page images from the Minneapolis Morning Tribune. Details
Subscription purchased with funds provided to Minnesota State Library Services under the provisions of the Library Services Technology Act (LSTA) through the Institute of Museums and Library Services.

 Historical New York Times, 1851–2005
Searchable full text back to the first issue. Includes digital reproductions of every page from every available issue. Details
Subscription purchased by the Metropolitan Library Service Agency (MELSA), with funding from state and federal tax revenues.

 Historical Statistics of the United States
Quantitative information covering every aspect of American history from the earliest times to the present. Details
Subscription purchased with funding from Hennepin County property taxes.

 History Resource Center: U.S.
Primary documents, secondary sources, and journal articles covering all areas of U.S. history. Details
Subscription purchased with funding from Hennepin County property taxes.

 History Resource Center: World
Broad coverage in all regions of the world from the ancient Mediterranean era through the 20th century. Details
Subscription purchased with funding from Hennepin County property taxes.

 Hoover's Company Records
Profiles of more than 40,000 companies, 600 industries, and 225,000 key executives. Details
Subscription purchased with funding from Hennepin County property taxes.

 Informe!
El texto completo de 50 de los más populares periódicos y diarios de habla hispana y bilingües, incluyendo el periódico en español El Nuevo Herald (Miami, FL). Details
Subscription purchased by Electronic Library for Minnesota (ELM) with a state appropriation to the MINITEX Library Information Network.

 InfoTrac Kids
Full text articles from magazines, newspapers, and reference books. Details
Subscription purchased by Electronic Library for Minnesota (ELM) with a state appropriation to the MINITEX Library Information Network.

 Infotrac Student
Full text articles from magazines, newspapers, and reference books. Historical images and maps included. 1985 to present. Details
Subscription purchased by Electronic Library for Minnesota (ELM) with a state appropriation to the MINITEX Library Information Network.

 Issues and Controversies @FACTS.com
Up-to-date, in-depth and objective information on the most prominent and hotly debated issues of the day. Details
Subscription purchased with funding from Hennepin County property taxes.

 Jazz Music Library
Thousands of recordings of the works of the greatest jazz musicians ranging from past greats like Bix Beiderbecke and Miles Davis to those recording today. Details
Subscription purchased with funding from Hennepin County property taxes.

 JSTOR
Full text of over 4.4 million academic journal articles across multiple disciplines. Details
Subscription purchased with funding from Hennepin County property taxes.

 Junior Reference Collection
Information from books about people, places, history, science and more. Details
Subscription purchased by Electronic Library for Minnesota (ELM) with a state appropriation to the MINITEX Library Information Network.

 Kids InfoBits
Information from magazines, newspapers, and reference books. Details
Subscription purchased by Electronic Library for Minnesota (ELM) with a state appropriation to the MINITEX Library Information Network.

 Lands & Peoples
Information about people, geography, economy, language, culture, and history. Lands & Peoples books online. Details
Subscription purchased with funding from Hennepin County property taxes.

 LearningExpressLibrary
Practice taking tests online, including SAT, ACT, TOEFL, adult basic skills, civil service, law enforcement, military, EMS, postal services, firefighter, and U.S. citizenship. Details
Subscription purchased with funding from Hennepin County property taxes.

 Legal Forms from Thomson Gale
Officially approved forms covering bankruptcy, bill of sale, contracts, divorce, employment, incorporation, landlord/tenant, living wills, name change, power of attorney, real estate, taxes and wills. Details
Subscription purchased with funding from Hennepin County property taxes.

 LexisNexis Congressional
Comprehensive indexing and abstracting of the publications of the U.S. Congress. Coverage from 1789 to the present. Details
Subscription purchased with funding from Hennepin County property taxes.

 Library Information Science & Technology Abstracts
Indexes more than 600 periodicals in the fields of librarianship, classification, cataloging, bibliometrics, online information retrieval & information management. Details
Subscription purchased by Electronic Library for Minnesota (ELM) with a state appropriation to the MINITEX Library Information Network.

 Literature Resource Center
Biographies, bibliographies and critical analysis of more than 120,000 authors. Details
Subscription purchased by the Metropolitan Library Service Agency (MELSA), with funding from state and federal tax revenues.

 LitFinder
Full-text poems, short stories, essays, speeches and plays with summaries, biographies and photographs. Details
Subscription purchased with funding from Hennepin County property taxes.

 MasterFILE Premier
Full text for more than 2,000 general interest magazines dating as far back as 1975. Includes reference books, book reviews, biographies, primary source documents, and images. Updated daily. Details
Subscription purchased by Electronic Library for Minnesota (ELM) with a state appropriation to the MINITEX Library Information Network.

 MEDLINE
Collection of over 13 million references to journal articles on health topics going as far back as the 1960's. The MEDLINE family of databases is provided via PubMed from the National Library of Medicine, the world's largest medical library. Details
Funded by the U.S. Department of Health & Human Services.

 Mergent Online
Detailed financial information on publicly held companies. To access the Mergent Manual archives (1905-2007), go to Mergent WebReports. Details
Subscription purchased with funding from Hennepin County property taxes.

 Milestone Documents in American History
Full-text primary documents with analysis, related images and timelines. Details
Subscription purchased with funding from Hennepin County property taxes.

Available on Library workstations only Minnesota Career Information System – MCIS
Comprehensive career information including occupation descriptions, industry overviews, post-secondary schools information, financial aid information, & job search skills. Available only on library workstations. Details
Subscription purchased with funding from Hennepin County property taxes.

Available on Library workstations only Minnesota Grantmakers Online
Searchable database of Minnesota grantmakers and grants. Accessible only at Central Library, 4th floor -- please ask staff for assistance. Details
Subscription purchased with funding from Hennepin County property taxes.

 MnLink – Minnesota Library Information Network
Search for materials at public and academic libraries across the state of Minnesota. Details
Funded by the State of Minnesota.

 Morningstar Investment Research Center
Financial data on more than 30,000 stocks, mutual funds, and ETFs, and buy/sell guidance on more than 1,900 stocks and 2,100 mutual funds. Details
Subscription purchased with funding from Hennepin County property taxes.

 Music in Print
Locate music scores and sheet music in print. Details
Subscription purchased with funding from Hennepin County property taxes.

 Music Index Online
Index (no full text) to articles in over 850 music periodicals covering every aspect of the classical and popular world of music. Coverage is from 1974 to the present. Details
Subscription purchased with funding from Hennepin County property taxes.

 Music Online
Find streaming audio, video, reference, and musical scores in a single search. Details
Subscription purchased with funding from Hennepin County property taxes.



ELM resources are licensed by the MINITEX Library Information Network with state appropriations to the Minnesota Higher Education Services Office (MHESO) and the Minnesota Department of Education.

© Hennepin County Library
We welcome your comments and suggestions.
 
LIBRARIAN BLOG
Looking for Recipes for Leftovers?
The Minnesota Turkey Growers Association website has links to recipes, plus tips on purchasing, prepping, thawing, boning, and cooking a turkey....
read more...   (0 comments)
H1N1 Influenza Updates
POWER SEARCH (what's this?)
POPULAR DATABASES
• NetLibrary
• ReferenceUSA
• D&B Million Dollar Directory
• ProQuest Discovery
• HeritageQuest
• WorldCat
• Tumblebook Library
• Academic Search Premier
• Value Line
• BrainFuse
  MORE INFORMATION
 
Databases vs. Websites
Citing Electronic Resources
About Subject Guides
Connecting to Databases