Skip Navigation
Library Catalog Internet Search Birth to Six - Books, reading tips and storytimes for young children KidLinks - Book reviews, homework help, and websites for kids TeenLinks - Homework help, book reviews, and websites for teens WorldLinks Job & CareerLinks Contact Us
Reference and Research BookSpace Support the Library Library Information Events and Classes My Account
home > reference & research > databases n - z

Databases       A-E     F-M     N-Z
Available on Library workstations only National Climate Data Center
Official, authoritative weather records at the local, state and national levels, for both current and historical time periods. Accessible only at Central Library, 2nd floor -- please ask staff for assistance. Details
Funded by the Federal Depository Library Program.

 NetLibrary
Full text of over 10,000 books plus 1200+ audio ebooks. Details
Subscription purchased by Electronic Library for Minnesota (ELM) with a state appropriation to the MINITEX Library Information Network. Additional funding from Hennepin County property taxes.

 New Book of Popular Science
Homework help with animals, astronomy, chemistry, math, plants, technology and more. Details
Subscription purchased with funding from Hennepin County property taxes.

 NewspaperDirect Press Display
Browse and read over 700 U.S. and international newspapers. Details
Subscription purchased with funding from Hennepin County property taxes.

 NoveList K-8 Plus
Locate age-appropriate fiction and nonfiction reading materials for children. Details
Subscription purchased by the Metropolitan Library Service Agency (MELSA), with funding from state and federal tax revenues.

 NoveList Plus
Search hundreds of thousands of popular fiction and nonfiction titles. Find author read-alikes, book lists, book discussion guides, and more Details
Subscription purchased by the Metropolitan Library Service Agency (MELSA), with funding from state and federal tax revenues.

 OAISTer
Locate multidisciplinary digital resources from open archive collections. Details
Subscription purchased by Electronic Library for Minnesota (ELM) with a state appropriation to the MINITEX Library Information Network.

Available on Library workstations only One More Story
Choose a picture book online and listen to wonderful children's stories. Especially for children ages 2-6. One More Story is only available on library workstations. Details
Subscription purchased with funding from Hennepin County property taxes.

 Opera in Video
Performances of 250 of the most important operas representing the world’s best performers, conductors, and opera houses, in streaming video. Details
Subscription purchased with funding from Hennepin County property taxes.

 Opposing Viewpoints Resource Center
A dynamic online library of current event topics--the facts as well as the arguments of each topic's proponents and detractors. Details
Subscription purchased with funding from Hennepin County property taxes.

 Overdrive Digital Library
Audio eBooks, videos, and classical music that can be downloaded to your personal computer and supported listening device. Currently available to library cardholders registered in the suburban catalog. Details
Purchased with funding from Hennepin County property taxes. Additional funding from the Metropolitan Library Service Agency (MELSA), with funding from state and federal tax revenues.

 Oxford Art Online
Classic art reference includes 41,000 articles and 750 maps, diagrams and line drawings, 5,000 links to color images. (formerly Grove Art Online) Details
Subscription purchased with funding from Hennepin County property taxes.

 Oxford English Dictionary Online
Find the meaning, history, and pronunciation of over half a million words. Details
Subscription purchased with funding from Hennepin County property taxes.

 Oxford Music Online
Comprehensive dictionary and encyclopedia for all types of music. Includes biographies of composers and performers, histories of musical instruments, descriptions of musical styles, terms and genres, etc. (formerly Grove Music Online) Details
Subscription purchased with funding from Hennepin County property taxes.

 Play Index
Search over 30,000 plays written from Antiquity to the present and published from 1949 to the present. Details
Subscription purchased with funding from Hennepin County property taxes.

 Points of View Reference Center
Essays on controversial topics that present multiple sides of 250 current issues from stem cell research to standardized testing. Details
Subscription purchased by Electronic Library for Minnesota (ELM) with a state appropriation to the MINITEX Library Information Network.

 PowerSearch (Gale databases)
Search across multiple Gale collections of periodical and reference content. Details
Subscription purchased with funding from Hennepin County property taxes.

 Professional Collection
Full text for 300 education journals across a variety of fields such as child and adolescent psychology, drug and alcohol abuse, learning disabilities, sports/athletic training etc. Updated daily. Details
Subscription purchased by Electronic Library for Minnesota (ELM) with a state appropriation to the MINITEX Library Information Network.

 Professional Development Collection
A specialized collection of about 550 education journals, including more than 350 peer-reviewed titles of interest to educators. Details
Subscription purchased by Electronic Library for Minnesota (ELM) with a state appropriation to the MINITEX Library Information Network.

 ProQuest Discovery
Full-text articles from over 2200 magazines covering the arts, business, education, health, literature, politics and general interest, from 1972 to the present. Details
Subscription purchased with funding from Hennepin County property taxes.

 ProQuest Newsstand
Full-text articles from major national and regional newspapers, including the Washington Post, Los Angeles Times, Barron's and the Star Tribune. Coverage varies by title. Details
Subscription purchased by Electronic Library for Minnesota (ELM) with a state appropriation to the MINITEX Library Information Network.

 PsycFIRST
Indexes and abstracts journal articles, books, dissertations and reports on psychology and related fields. Details
Subscription purchased with funding from Hennepin County property taxes.

 Readers' Guide Full Text
Indexes the most popular general-interest periodicals published in North America, plus full text for selected periodicals back to 1994. Details
Subscription purchased with funding from Hennepin County property taxes.

 Readers' Guide Retrospective
Comprehensive indexing of the most popular general-interest periodicals published in the United States from 1890 to 1982. Details
Subscription purchased with funding from Hennepin County property taxes.

 ReferenceUSA
Directory of 14 million U.S. businesses. Also includes U.S. white page listings, new businesses, and Canadian businesses. Details
Subscription purchased by the Metropolitan Library Service Agency (MELSA), with funding from state and federal tax revenues and from Hennepin County property taxes

 Regional Business News
Full text for 75 business journals, newspapers and newswires from metropolitan and rural areas across the U.S. Updated daily. Details
Subscription purchased by Electronic Library for Minnesota (ELM) with a state appropriation to the MINITEX Library Information Network.

 Salem Health
Up-to-date info on diseases (especially cancer), anatomy, mental health, prevention, and treatment. Details
Subscription purchased with funding from Hennepin County property taxes.

 Sams Photofact Online
Find schematics and repair information on electronic products for models from 1946 to the present. Details
Subscription purchased with funding from Hennepin County property taxes.

 Sanborn Digital Maps (Minnesota)
View Sanborn fire insurance maps for Minnesota counties and cities. Details
Subscription purchased with funding from Hennepin County property taxes.

 Science Reference Center
Easy access to a multitude of full text science-oriented content including science encyclopedias, reference books, and periodicals. Details
Subscription purchased by Electronic Library for Minnesota (ELM) with a state appropriation to the MINITEX Library Information Network.

 Science Resource Center
In-depth information on wide number of science topics. Includes magazine and newspaper articles. Details
Subscription purchased with funding from Hennepin County property taxes.

 Short Story Index
Locate more than 96,000 stories—plus the full text of more than 4,000 stories. Details
Subscription purchased with funding from Hennepin County property taxes.

 Small Business Resource Center
Market research and more for small business owners. Details
Subscription purchased with funding from Hennepin County property taxes.

 Smithsonian Global Sound for Libraries
Music from every part of the world, every ethnic group, and on any instrument imaginable, from Appalachian music featuring the washboard to vocal music from Oceania. Details
Subscription purchased with funding from Hennepin County property taxes.

 Spanish Books in Print with Reviews
Identifies and describes in print, forthcoming, audio, video and out-of-print Spanish-language titles. Includes detailed publisher information, author links, and additional links to Spanish language resources. Details
Subscription purchased with funding from Hennepin County property taxes.

 St. Cloud Times
Full text of articles from the St. Cloud Times newspaper, 2005-present. Details
Subscription purchased by Electronic Library for Minnesota (ELM) with a state appropriation to the MINITEX Library Information Network.

Available on Library workstations only St. Paul Pioneer Press
Full text of articles from the newspaper, 1988 to present. Available only on library workstations. Details
Subscription purchased by the Metropolitan Library Service Agency (MELSA), with funding from state and federal tax revenues.

 Standard & Poor's NetAdvantage
Eleven of Standard & Poor's most popular investor information products. Details
Subscription purchased by the Metropolitan Library Service Agency (MELSA), with funding from state and federal tax revenues.

 StarTribune
Full text of articles from the newspaper, 1986 to present. See also Historical Minneapolis Tribune (1867-1922). Details
Subscription purchased by the Metropolitan Library Service Agency (MELSA), with funding from state and federal tax revenues.

 Statesman's Yearbook
Country information includes politics, population, economics, education, legal systems and more. Details
Subscription purchased with funding from Hennepin County property taxes.

Available on Library workstations only STAT-USA
Current and historical export and import data on more than 18,000 export commodities and 24,000 import commodities worldwide. Accessible only at Central Library, 2nd floor -- please ask staff for assistance. Details
Funded by the Federal Depository Library Program.

 Student Resource Center
Covers biography, literature, history, and science. Includes primary documents. Search by Lexile scores in Advanced Search. Details
Subscription purchased with funding from Hennepin County property taxes.

 Tell Me More
Comprehensive language instruction in English, French, German, Spanish, Latin American Spanish, Italian, and Dutch. Requires IE 5.0 or above and Microsoft Windows. Details
Subscription purchased with funding from Hennepin County property taxes.

 Theatre in Video
Contains performances of more than 250 of the world’s most important plays, together with more than 100 video documentaries, online in streaming video. Details
Subscription purchased with funding from Hennepin County property taxes.

 Today's Science @FACTS.com
Science news including hot topics, basic facts, biographies of scientists, and a glossary. Details
Subscription purchased with funding from Hennepin County property taxes.

 Tumblebook Library
Click on Story Books to listen to children's books. Includes picture books and chapter books. Details
Subscription purchased with funding from Hennepin County property taxes.

 Tumblebook Library (Spanish)
Buscar Libros de Cuentos. Escuchar a los libros en español. Details
Subscription purchased with funding from Hennepin County property taxes.

 Ulrich's On The Web
Authoritative information about more than 300,000 magazines, journals, newspapers and other serials from around the world. Details
Subscription purchased with funding from Hennepin County property taxes.

Available on Library workstations only USA Trade Online
U.S. economic and financial data, international trade statistics, and market research reports. Accessible only at Central Library, 2nd floor -- please ask staff for assistance. Details
Funded by the Federal Depository Library Program.

 Value Line
Comprehensive source of information and advice on 1,700 stocks, more than 90 industries, the stock market, and the economy. Details
Subscription purchased with funding from Hennepin County property taxes.

Available on Library workstations only Westlaw
Available at the Brookdale, Ridgedale, and Southdale Resource Libraries. Free access to Westlaw, focused on the Minnesota legal community. Details
Subscription purchased with funding from Hennepin County Law Library and Hennepin County property taxes.

 Wildlife and Plants of the World
Find maps showing natural habitat and range, plus color photos and easy-to-read facts. Details
Subscription purchased with funding from Hennepin County property taxes.

 Wilson OmniFile Select
Full text articles in science, humanities, education and business. Coverage from 1994 to present. Details
Subscription purchased with funding from Hennepin County property taxes.

 World Book Online
All articles from the print World Book encyclopedia plus links to approved websites. Updated monthly. Details
Subscription purchased with funding from Hennepin County property taxes.

 World Book Online (Student)
All articles from the print World Book encyclopedia plus links to approved websites. Updated monthly. Details
Subscription purchased with funding from Hennepin County property taxes.

 WorldCat
Catalog of books and other materials held in libraries worldwide. Updated daily. Details
Subscription purchased by Electronic Library for Minnesota (ELM) with a state appropriation to the MINITEX Library Information Network.



ELM resources are licensed by the MINITEX Library Information Network with state appropriations to the Minnesota Higher Education Services Office (MHESO) and the Minnesota Department of Education.

© Hennepin County Library
We welcome your comments and suggestions.
 
LIBRARIAN BLOG
Looking for Recipes for Leftovers?
The Minnesota Turkey Growers Association website has links to recipes, plus tips on purchasing, prepping, thawing, boning, and cooking a turkey....
read more...   (0 comments)
H1N1 Influenza Updates
POWER SEARCH (what's this?)
POPULAR DATABASES
• NetLibrary
• ReferenceUSA
• D&B Million Dollar Directory
• ProQuest Discovery
• HeritageQuest
• WorldCat
• Tumblebook Library
• Academic Search Premier
• Value Line
• BrainFuse
  MORE INFORMATION
 
Databases vs. Websites
Citing Electronic Resources
About Subject Guides
Connecting to Databases