Skip Navigation
Library Catalog Internet Search Birth to Six - Books, reading tips and storytimes for young children KidLinks - Book reviews, homework help, and websites for kids TeenLinks - Homework help, book reviews, and websites for teens WorldLinks Job & CareerLinks Contact Us
Reference and Research BookSpace Support the Library Library Information Events and Classes My Account
home > reference & research > magazines & newspapers
Sub-Topics
Directories & Indexes
Full-Text Articles
Historical
 
Local
Multicultural
Specialized

Top Databases  Show all
 
Top Websites  Show all
 
 ProQuest Discovery
Full-text articles from over 2200 magazines covering the arts, business, education, health, literature, politics and general interest, from 1972 to the present. Details
Subscription purchased with funding from Hennepin County property taxes.

 General Reference Center Gold
Full text access to 3,033 general interest and business magazines back to 1980. Details
Subscription purchased with funding from Hennepin County property taxes.

 MasterFILE Premier
Full text for more than 2,000 general interest magazines dating as far back as 1975. Includes reference books, book reviews, biographies, primary source documents, and images. Updated daily. Details
Subscription purchased by Electronic Library for Minnesota (ELM) with a state appropriation to the MINITEX Library Information Network.

 Wilson OmniFile Select
Full text articles in science, humanities, education and business. Coverage from 1994 to present. Details
Subscription purchased with funding from Hennepin County property taxes.

 ProQuest Newsstand
Full-text articles from major national and regional newspapers, including the Washington Post, Los Angeles Times, Barron's and the Star Tribune. Coverage varies by title. Details
Subscription purchased by Electronic Library for Minnesota (ELM) with a state appropriation to the MINITEX Library Information Network.

Show all databases
  Startribune.com 
Online version of the daily newspaper

Twincities.com 
Online version of the Pioneer Press daily newspaper

Newsweekly Directory 
Directory of papers belonging to the Association of Alternative Newsweeklies, including links to their we...more

MinnPost.com 
Local nonprofit journalism site providing news, video, audio and community commentary

Minnesota Newspapers Directory 
List of Minnesota newspapers arranged by city

Show all websites


Last updated: Oct. 29, 2009
This page maintained by Keven L. and Christine C.

ELM resources are licensed by the MINITEX Library Information Network with state appropriations to the Minnesota Higher Education Services Office (MHESO) and the Minnesota Department of Education.

© Hennepin County Library
We welcome your comments and suggestions.
 
LIBRARIAN BLOG
Brooklyn Daily Eagle
The Brooklyn Daily Eagle, which once included Walt Whitman as editor, has been digitized by the Brooklyn Public Library. So far, the run of the paper from 1841 to 1902 is available on...
  [more]
MAGAZINE & NEWSPAPER LIST
Locate magazines and newspapers
NEWS HEADLINES
  StarTribune
  New York Times