home > reference & research > ready reference & fast facts
Sub-Topics
 
Almanacs & Calendars
Calculation & Conversion Tools
Dictionaries
Encyclopedias
 
Facts & Trivia
Style & Writing Guides
Telephone & Other Directories

Top Databases Show all
 
Top Websites Show all
 
   
WorldCat
A catalog of material held in libraries worldwide. A good source for identifying items for interlibrary loan requests. more info.
ReferenceUSA
Business, consumer, residential research. U.S. white page listings, new businesses, Canadian businesses. Consumers/Lifestyles database offers market resarch information. Use Advanced Search for detailed categories. more info.
ProQuest
Search multiple magazine and newspaper resources, in addition to business databases. more info.
ProQuest Newsstand
Full-text articles from major national and regional newspapers, including the Washington Post, Los Angeles Times, and the Star Tribune. Coverage varies by title. more info.
Student Resources in Context
Subjects include biography, literature, history, science, and multiculturalism. Includes full-text magazine and newspaper articles, primary documents, topical essays, biographies, critical analyses, timelines, photos and maps. more info.
Show all databases
  Country Calling Codes 
Easy to use listing of country and city codes used for international telephone calls.
Morse Code and Phonetic Alphabets 
Includes a list of the codes, translation tools, and a dictionary of phonetic alphabets.
Citation Machine 
An interactive Web tool that generates citations using MLA and APA styles.
Your Dictionary 
Dictionaries for hundreds of world languages, English-language thesauri, quotation dictionaries, rhyming dicti...more
DexKnows 
Qwest Dex yellow page and white page directories for every U.S. state.
Show all websites


Last updated: Apr. 26, 2013
This page maintained by Julie B.


hcl mobile app
hclib
mobile
app
Facebook Twitter Tumblr YouTube Vimeo Flickr Federal Depository Library Federal
Depository
Library
Hennepin County Government Hennepin
County
Government
© 2013  Hennepin County Library12601 Ridgedale Drive, Minnetonka, MN 55305 Comments and Feedback    |    Extranet    |    RSS