home » do your homework » countries & geography
Countries & Geography
Sub-Topics
CultureGramsCountry histories, lifestyles, customs, statistical data, embassy contacts, images, maps, sounds, and recipes are provided.
more info.
Discovering CollectionContent covers history, literature, biography, science, and social studies. Resources include primary sources, essays, critical analyses, biographies, creative works, and multimedia.
more info.
Junior Reference CollectionInformation from reference books about people, places, history, science, and more. Includes audio, video, photos, and maps.
more info.
Lands & PeoplesInteractive encyclopedia of countries cultures and events. Covers land, climate, people, government. Includes maps, images, data, time-lines, and links.
more info.
Statesman's YearbookCovers history, politics, economics, trade and infrastructure for each country. Offers chronologies, information about international organizations and an archive of yearbooks back to the 1860's. Includes reading lists and web links for further research.
more info.
(Show more)
Websites
Minnesota Alliance for Geographic Education
Go Minnesota! contains maps and essays about Minnesota's major geographical features, including roads, rivers & land.
http://lt.umn.edu/mage/
Travel and Cultures
Explore the history and culture of continents, countries and cities. Includes photos and videos from National Geographic.
http://travel.nationalgeographic.co
m/places/
Maps: Minnesota DNR
Contains interactive and printable maps of natural resources, wildlife, recreational areas, roads and cities in Minnesota.
http://www.dnr.state.mn.us/maps/ind
ex.html
Minnesota QuickFacts from the U.S. Census Bureau
Get quick data about Minnesota counties and cities on population, households, incomes, land area and business.
http://quickfacts.census.gov/qfd/st
ates/27000.html
d-maps.com
Provides blank and outline maps of countries, continents and oceans.
http://d-maps.com/
Minnesota Dept. of Natural Resources (DNR)
Find maps and data for Minnesota's lakes, trails, parks, forests, and other resources.
http://www.dnr.state.mn.us/index.ht
ml
Test Your Geography
Test your knowledge of world geography from Alaska to Zambia with one of these quizzes.
http://www.lizardpoint.com/fun/geoq
uiz/index.php
Background Notes
The U.S. Department of State's profiles of countries of the world; focus is on economy, education, government and foreign relations.
http://www.state.gov/r/pa/ei/bgn/
BBC Country Profiles
The history, politics and economic background of countries and territories. Also includes audio and video clips from BBC archives.
http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/country_
profiles/default.stm
CIA The World Factbook
Quick, easy access to maps, flags, country comparisons, and up-to-date information from the Central Intelligence Agency.
https://www.cia.gov/library/publica
tions/the-world-factbook/
Countries of the World
Fast facts, geography, history, government, plus who's who in each country. From Information Please Almanac.
http://www.infoplease.com/countries
.html
Europa: Gateway to the European Union
Key facts and figures about Europe and the Europeans.
http://europa.eu/abc/index_en.htm
Stately Knowledge
Fast facts, plus links to official websites for each state.
http://www.ipl.org/div/stateknow/
States & Capitals
Get facts and additional resources for all 50 states.
http://www.50states.com/
TeenLinks Subject Guide: Minnesota
Check out the Minnesota Resource Page on TeenLinks!
http://www.hclib.org/teens/SubjectG
uides.cfm?Topic=Minnesota
World Leaders
CIA's listing of world leaders by country, including chiefs of state and cabinet members of each government.
https://www.cia.gov/library/publica
tions/world-leaders-1/index.html
Last updated: Oct. 21, 2012
This page maintained by
Tracy H.