home » do your homework » countries & geography
Countries & Geography
Sub-Topics
CultureGramsCountry histories, lifestyles, customs, statistical data, embassy contacts, images, maps, sounds, and recipes are provided.
more info.
Discovering CollectionContent covers history, literature, biography, science, and social studies. Resources include primary sources, essays, critical analyses, biographies, creative works, and multimedia.
more info.
Junior Reference CollectionInformation from reference books about people, places, history, science, and more. Includes audio, video, photos, and maps.
more info.
Lands & PeoplesInteractive encyclopedia of countries cultures and events. Covers land, climate, people, government. Includes maps, images, data, time-lines, and links.
more info.
Statesman's YearbookCovers history, politics, economics, trade and infrastructure for each country. Offers chronologies, information about international organizations and an archive of yearbooks back to the 1860's. Includes reading lists and web links for further research.
more info.
(Show more)
Websites
Minnesota Alliance for Geographic Education
Go Minnesota! contains maps and essays about Minnesota's major geographical features, including roads, rivers & land.
http://lt.umn.edu/mage/
Travel and Cultures
Explore the history and culture of continents, countries and cities. Includes photos and videos from National Geographic...
morehttp://travel.nationalgeographic.co
m/places/
Maps: Minnesota DNR
Contains interactive and printable maps of natural resources, wildlife, recreational areas, roads and cities in Minnesot...
morehttp://www.dnr.state.mn.us/maps/ind
ex.html
Minnesota QuickFacts from the U.S. Census Bureau
Get quick data about Minnesota counties and cities on population, households, incomes, land area and business.
http://quickfacts.census.gov/qfd/st
ates/27000.html
d-maps.com
Provides blank and outline maps of countries, continents and oceans.
http://d-maps.com/
Show all websites
Last updated: Oct. 21, 2012
This page maintained by
Tracy H.