Websites
MN150 Wiki
150 people, places and things that shape our state.
http://discovery.mnhs.org/MN150/ind
ex.php?title=Main_Page
MN Magazine Index
An index of articles on local and statewide politics, news, current events, history and the arts that appeared in
nine Minnesota magazines from 1991 to 2005.
http://www.hclib.org/pub/search/mnm
ag/
MN Geospatial Information Office
Includes
maps for Minnesota as well as photos, with a focus on GIS (a computer system capable of capturing, storing, analyzing, and displaying geographically referenced information).
http://www.mngeo.state.mn.us/index.
html
MinnPost
News and analysis Monday through Friday, reported by experienced Twin Cities journalists.
http://www.minnpost.com/
John R. Borchert Map Library
Links to Minnesota on the Web, aerial maps,and map dealers list. At the University of Minnesota, Twin Cities.
http://map.lib.umn.edu/
Biographical Directory of the U.S. Congress
State officials who served nationally since our Statehood in 1858.
http://bioguide.congress.gov/biosea
rch/biosearch.asp
Chronicling America: Historic American Newspapers
Search Minnesota newspaper pages from 1880 to 1905. Newspapers from other states and cities are also available.
http://chroniclingamerica.loc.gov/
Famous Minnesotans
Lists of authors, business people, explorers, artists, scientists, athletes and more who were born or raised in Minnesota.
http://www.minnesotafunfacts.com/fa
mous-minnesotans/
Greetings from Duluth, MN
Vintage postcards, photos and panoramic pictures.
http://www.duluth-mn-usa.com/
Immigration History Research Center
Research international migration and explore archives documenting immigrant and refugee life, especially in the U.S. Accessible to students, teachers, and the public.
http://www.ihrc.umn.edu/
Introduction to Dakota Culture & History
Explore this Minnesota tribal community.
http://www.tc.umn.edu/~call0031/dak
ota.html
Introduction to Ojibway Culture & History
Explore this Minnesota tribal community.
http://www.tc.umn.edu/~call0031/oji
bwa.html
Labor Review Archive Project
History of the labor movement in the Twin Cities from 1907-2006.
http://www.minneapolisunions.org/la
bor_review_archive_about.php
LakeFinder: Minnesota DNR
Maps & statistics about lakes and their health. Great resource for science projects!
http://www.dnr.state.mn.us/lakefind
/index.html
Library Subject Guide: Minnesota
Check out more resources selected by Hennepin County librarians.
http://www.hclib.org/pub/search/Sub
jectGuides.cfm?Topic=Minnesota
Metropolitan Council Data + Maps
Create an interactive map of the Twin Cities, look at community profiles, and find other data and statistics for the metro area.
http://stats.metc.state.mn.us/Defau
lt.aspx
Minneapolis Collection
The city's history which includes books, photographs, high school yearbooks, archival and manuscript collections.
http://www.hclib.org/pub/search/spe
cialcollections/minneapoliscoll
ection.cfm
Minneapolis Past and Present
James Lilek's photo collection of historic Minneapolis buildings.
http://www.lileks.com/mpls/
Minneapolis Photo Collection
Digitized photos from Minneapolis Central Library's special collection.
http://www.hclib.org/pub/search/Mpl
sPhotos/
MN Author Biographies
Short articles about authors who have a Minnesota connection.
http://collections.mnhs.org/mnautho
rs/
MN Census Data
From 1900 to the present, you can search the U.S. Census by county or city/township.
http://www.morris.umn.edu/cst/temp/
mdc/census/
MN Compass Demographics
Use the Region menu at the very top to explore statistics and information about specific areas, from multi-county groups to neighborhoods.
http://www.mncompass.org/demographi
cs/index.php
MN Daily Archives
Issues of the
Minnesota Daily, the newspaper of the University of Minnesota from 1900 to present.
http://www.mndaily.com/archives/pdf
s
MN Discovery Center
Northeast counties' Iron Range history in written materials, oral history recordings, videos and photos.
http://mndiscoverycenter.com/resear
ch-center
MN Historial Society
Find photos in the Photo & Art Database. Learn more about Minnesota people, places, and history.
http://www.mnhs.org/
MN Legislators, Past and Present
A comprehensive list of legislators who have served in the state legislature since territorial times.
http://www.leg.state.mn.us/legdb/in
dex.aspx
MN Maps Online
Search historic Minnesota maps. Includes original land survey maps, plat books, and atlases.
http://www.mnhs.org/collections/dig
italmaps/index.htm
MN Newspapers Directory
Browse a complete list of Minnesota newspapers. The list is arranged alphabetically by city, then by the newspaper.
http://www.mnnews.com/
MN Place Names
Place name information on cities, towns, townships, lakes and streams.
http://mnplaces.mnhs.org/upham/
MN Public Radio (MPR)
Our award-winning regional public radio station is one of the best in the country, sharing local, national and international news as well as cultural programming, discussion forums, political debates and more.
http://minnesota.publicradio.org/
MN Quick Facts from the U.S. Census Bureau
Data about counties and cities. Statistics include population, households, incomes, and more.
http://quickfacts.census.gov/qfd/st
ates/27000.html
MN Reflections
A searchable database of over 20,000 images and documents from Minnesota history.
http://reflections.mndigital.org/
MN Secretary of State Student Page
State symbols, history, trivia and more fun facts. From the Minnesota Secretary of State website.
http://www.sos.state.mn.us/index.as
px?page=7
MN State College and Universities (MnSCU)
Locate information about all the community and technical colleges and state universities that are part of this statewide system. Link directly to the homepage of a specific school.
http://www.mnscu.edu/
MN State Demographic Center
Analyzes and distributes data from state, U.S. Census Bureau and other sources.
http://www.demography.state.mn.us/
MN Video Vault
Interviews, documentaries and more created by Twin Cities Public Television on Minnesota subjects.
http://www.mnvideovault.org/
MN.gov
Quick access to maps, history, hard-to-find facts and trivia about Minnesota and its people.
http://mn.gov/portal/
MN.gov
Start here for community information, lake maps, loon calls, more.
http://mn.gov/portal/
MNopedia
Online encyclopedia about Minnesota created by the Minnesota Historical Society.
http://www.mnopedia.org/
People Finder | MN Historical Society
Search engine for both famous Minnesotans and family history records at the MN Historical Society.
http://www.mnhs.org/people/index.ht
m
Perry-Castañeda Library Map Collection
Online maps of the state and Minneapolis-St. Paul, as well as historical maps, and maps of national parks and monuments.
http://www.lib.utexas.edu/maps/minn
esota.html
Placeography
Wiki where the history of a house, building, farmstead, public land, neighborhood is shared. Includes many Minnesota cities.
http://www.placeography.org/index.p
hp/Main_Page
Politics in Minnesota
This site is devoted to Minnesota politics and issues. It features public opinion surveys, discussion forums, and political commentary.
http://www.politicsinminnesota.com/
Resources on Minnesota Issues
Introductions to controversial topics in Minnesota, with citations and links to key resources from the Legislative Library.
http://www.leg.state.mn.us/lrl/issu
es/issues.aspx
Roadside America | Minnesota
A list of all the wonderful and weird things you can find in the Land of 10,000 Lakes, including giant statues, the Hormel Spam Museum, giant balls of twine, and the story of
St. Urho, Grasshopper Chaser.
http://www.roadsideamerica.com/loca
tion/mn
Sheldon Aubut's City History
Explore historic Duluth, Minneapolis, St. Paul and Stillwater.
http://www.cityhistory.us/
True North: Mapping Minnesota's History
Maps Minnesota's natural resources, production & transportation, history and more!
http://www.mngeo.state.mn.us/ghol/
Twin Cities Public Television (tpt)
In addition to sharing national programming created by PBS (Public Broadcasting System),
tpt develops and shows programs, documentaries and newscasts about local topics.
http://www.tpt.org/
U.S. - Dakota War of 1862
This war, its causes and its aftermath had a profound impact in shaping Minnesota as we know it today.
http://www.usdakotawar.org/
Winona Newspaper Project
Three Winona newspapers make available the world, national, and local news from 1855 to 1960 and also 1976 with full-text online searching.
http://www.winona.edu/library/datab
ases/winonanewspaperproject.htm
Workday Minnesota
Issues that face Minnesota works, labor unions, and organizations. Topics include immigrant workers,trade and jobs, and more.
http://www.workdayminnesota.org/ind
ex.php